Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; [www.routemarketing.co.uk] and served by Route Marketing Ltd - Registered at Companies House Cardiff, No. 04232432. Registered Office: Office 49 Canterbury Innovation Centre, University Road, Canterbury, Kent CT2 7FG and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website. This privacy policy may be updated from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. Please ensure that you re-visit our privacy policy for any such updates and changes.

Policy key definitions:

 

- "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, [Route Marketing Ltd / The Centre].

- "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

- GDPR means General Data Protection Regulation.

- PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

- ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

- Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

 

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and process any personal information you provide to us electronically in the following ways. Unless otherwise defined, we only process your personal data for providing estimates, quotations, proposals, consultancy, market research, design & print, direct marketing services, exhibitions & events and business support services relating to The Centre, accounting & administrative purposes.

We will not keep your data for longer than necessary for the purposes inside of this policy, please note that there are different retention periods for each type of lawful basis.

 

- We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: Z9768268.

 

- Lawful basis: Consent
When making an enquiry regarding any Route Marketing Ltd or The Centre services you will be asked if we can contact you for updating you with future information.  For instance you ticking a box on our preferred supplier questionnaire in order for us to send this information on to our procurement partner.

You may however opt-out of receiving marketing material from us at any time by simply clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the footer of any marketing email or by contacting us by phone or email.

 

- Lawful basis: Contract

We will need to collect your data to comply with our own contractual obligations. As an outsource service business in order for us to provide our services in a professional manner we will require certain information. For example if you were to have a mail forwarding address with us, we would need to have your name and address where you would like your mail forwarded for us to be able to correctly carry out our service. For any services that do not require any such information we will not ask you for any personal details. For example any service that does not require an invoice.

 

- Lawful basis: Legal obligation
In certain circumstances if the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. For example in the case of fraud we may need to pass your data on to law enforcement agencies as required by UK or EU Law.

 

- Lawful basis: Vital interests
We can process your personal data if it’s necessary to protect someone’s life. This could be the life of you (the data subject) or someone else.

 

- Lawful basis: Legitimate interests

In order to pursue our legitimate interests, on occasions we will process your data in a way which might be reasonably expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

 

Please refer to our “Third Parties List” below in regard to who your information may be shared with.

 

Third Parties List

Please be aware that we may disclose your information to the following categories of business. Please note that we will never sell or transfer your data to any third party or for any other purpose except to fulfill a contract or specific order placed with Route Marketing Ltd or The Centre.

 

- WorldPay Zinc, GoCardless, BBX UK Ltd, Experian, Inclarity Communications, Mailchimp or other email marketing providers , Royal Mail, Credit agencies, Media partners (Including: Radio Stations, Newspapers - Local & National Titles, TV Stations, Magazines, YouTube),  Solicitors, Specific industry bodies and associations, Accountants, Any Field Marketing Sites, Specialist Production Companies, Data Houses, Postal & Courier Services, Outdoor Advertising & Street Furniture Companies, Cinemas , Transport Companies. This list is not exhaustive.

 

Where necessary you will be notified if your data is shared with any Third Party.

 

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows.

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

 

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system with which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

 

The use of cookies on the website is to provide easy navigation as sections that have been viewed are then highlighted so the user can easily identify them.

The cookies that we use are:

_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmt

_utmv

_utmz

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

 

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

 

 

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Please note that we do not use; Sponsored links, affiliate tracking or commissions on [routemarketing.co.uk]

 

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal date" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time.

Our EMS provider is; [Mailchimp]. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

- Email address

- I.P address

- Subscription time & date

- First name & Surname

- Company

- Address

 

Resources & further information

Overview of the GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation

Data Protection Act 1998

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

The Guide to the PECR 2003

Twitter Privacy Policy

Facebook Privacy Policy

Google Privacy Policy

Linkedin Privacy Policy

Mailchimp Privacy Policy